GLOBAL KNOWLEDGE ARK

Biology · Gas Exchange, Circulation & Water Balance

Hearts, vessels, pressure and circulatory regulation

A branch can receive more fluid even while the total circuit flow falls. To understand how, follow the pressure difference across that branch and the resistance of the whole network. A drawing's vessel width or arrow thickness is not enough unless its numerical meaning is specified.

Homeostasis, Nutrition & Biological Organisation introduces regulated internal conditions and physiological budgets. Cells, Membranes & Organisation provides further background on selective boundaries; Chemistry's Solutions, Concentration & Solubility distinguishes amount from concentration. The opening lessons define the gradient, pressure and transport quantities used here, so their symbols need not be known in advance.

Back to the Biology map

By the end, you can

Relate pressure differences, resistance and total cross-sectional area to conserved circulation, while distinguishing simplified flow models from regulation in animals.

01

A heart creates a pressure difference over time

Contraction changes chamber pressure and can drive fluid toward a lower-pressure route. Relaxation permits filling under the appropriate pressure conditions. In a familiar mammalian heart, valves open and close in response to the pressure differences across them, helping restrict backflow. The valve directs passage; it does not supply the work that raises the fluid's pressure.

Pressure at one point differs from a pressure difference between two points. A vessel segment's steady flow depends on the difference across it and on resistance to movement. In the simple relation flow equals pressure difference divided by resistance, doubling the difference doubles flow only while resistance stays fixed. Real hearts and vessels also pulse, stretch and change their resistance.

Regulation connects these variables. Neural, hormonal and local tissue signals can alter heart rate, the amount ejected per beat and vessel tone. Heart rate multiplied by stroke volume gives a volume throughput for the specified pumping side and interval. Feedback and local responses can alter delivery among tissues rather than retaining the fixed pressures used in a classroom network.

02

Parallel paths share a pressure difference

The network has an inlet resistance, two parallel branches and an outlet resistance. The two branches connect the same inlet and outlet junctions, so they experience the same pressure difference. Their flows add at the junction; their resistances do not simply add as they would for serial segments. A larger resistance in one branch makes that route carry less at a given branch pressure difference.

The pump in this comparison always raises pressure by twelve units. Changing branch B also changes the total resistance and flow, which changes the pressure drops along the common inlet and outlet routes. Branch A can consequently experience a different pressure difference even though its own resistance has not changed.

This is a conservation model, not a prediction of a particular artery during exercise or disease. It omits gravity, fluid storage, elasticity and physiological feedback. Its useful lesson is to examine the connected circuit before concluding that one local change must leave all other branch flows unchanged.

A change in one branch redistributes a conserved flow

A change in one branch redistributes a conserved flowTwo steady states keep the same pump pressure rise but change the resistance of one parallel branch. Junction pressures and both branch flows adjust together, so inlet and outlet flows still balance.Equal branch resistancesPump adds 12 pressure units1234AB1. low: Pump inlet; 0 Model fluid-pressure units2. high: Pump outlet; 12 Model fluid-pressure units3. arterial: Branch inlet junction; 10 Modelfluid-pressure units4. venous: Branch outlet junction; 2 Modelfluid-pressure unitspump: Pressure-raising pump; 4 Fluid-volume unitsper intervalinlet: 0.5 Pressure units per unit volume flow; 4Fluid-volume units per intervalbed-a: 4 Pressure units per unit volume flow; 2Fluid-volume units per intervalbed-b: 4 Pressure units per unit volume flow; 2Fluid-volume units per intervaloutlet: 0.5 Pressure units per unit volume flow; 4Fluid-volume units per intervalParallel-branch resistance: 2; Total circuitresistance: 3 Pressure units per unit volume flowTotal flow equals the sum of both branch flows: 2 +2 = 4Larger resistance in branch BPump adds 12 pressure units1234AB1. low: Pump inlet; 0 Model fluid-pressure units2. high: Pump outlet; 12 Model fluid-pressure units3. arterial: Branch inlet junction; 10.5 Modelfluid-pressure units4. venous: Branch outlet junction; 1.5 Modelfluid-pressure unitspump: Pressure-raising pump; 3 Fluid-volume unitsper intervalinlet: 0.5 Pressure units per unit volume flow; 3Fluid-volume units per intervalbed-a: 4 Pressure units per unit volume flow; 2.25Fluid-volume units per intervalbed-b: 12 Pressure units per unit volume flow; 0.75Fluid-volume units per intervaloutlet: 0.5 Pressure units per unit volume flow; 3Fluid-volume units per intervalParallel-branch resistance: 3; Total circuitresistance: 4 Pressure units per unit volume flowTotal flow equals the sum of both branch flows: 2.25+ 0.75 = 3Passive flow down a pressure difference
The pump boundary condition is fixed pressure rise. Real hearts and vessels regulate together; the model does not predict a clinical pressure or response.
Read the diagram in words

Initially total resistance three supports flow four at the fixed pressure rise twelve. Each branch carries two across a pressure difference eight. Increasing B's resistance to twelve gives total resistance four and flow three. The new branch pressure difference nine gives A flow 2.25 and B flow 0.75, adding to three.

Node identities and positions
IdentifierStructure or interpretationLayout xLayout y
lowPump inlet00
highPump outlet04
arterialBranch inlet junction24
venousBranch outlet junction60
Typed routes
Fluid routeFrom identifierTo identifierRelationship codeRelationship meaning
pumplowhighpressure-raising-pumpPressure-raising pump
inlethigharterialresistive-fluid-routePassive fluid route
bed-aarterialvenousresistive-fluid-routePassive fluid route
bed-barterialvenousresistive-fluid-routePassive fluid route
outletvenouslowresistive-fluid-routePassive fluid route
Declared route path vertices
Fluid routeOrder within the face or routeLayout xLayout y
bed-a124
bed-a244
bed-a360
bed-b124
bed-b240
bed-b360
Junction pressures in each state
Assigned stateNetwork junctionAssigned steady pressure (Model fluid-pressure units)
Equal branch resistancesPump inlet0
Equal branch resistancesPump outlet12
Equal branch resistancesBranch inlet junction10
Equal branch resistancesBranch outlet junction2
Larger resistance in branch BPump inlet0
Larger resistance in branch BPump outlet12
Larger resistance in branch BBranch inlet junction10.5
Larger resistance in branch BBranch outlet junction1.5
Route resistance and flow in each state
Assigned stateFluid routeResistance (Pressure units per unit volume flow)Volume flow (Fluid-volume units per interval)
Equal branch resistancespumpNot assigned to this route4
Equal branch resistancesinlet0.54
Equal branch resistancesbed-a42
Equal branch resistancesbed-b42
Equal branch resistancesoutlet0.54
Larger resistance in branch BpumpNot assigned to this route3
Larger resistance in branch Binlet0.53
Larger resistance in branch Bbed-a42.25
Larger resistance in branch Bbed-b120.75
Larger resistance in branch Boutlet0.53
Route resistance and flow in each state
Assigned stateParallel-branch resistance (Pressure units per unit volume flow)Total circuit resistance (Pressure units per unit volume flow)
Equal branch resistances23
Larger resistance in branch B34
Diagram terms and scope
IdentifierStructure or interpretation
pressureUnitModel fluid-pressure units
flowUnitFluid-volume units per interval
resistanceUnitPressure units per unit volume flow
AExchange branch A
BExchange branch B
pumpPump adds 12 pressure units
passivePassive flow down a pressure difference
nodeHeaderNetwork junction
pressureHeaderAssigned steady pressure
edgeHeaderFluid route
resistanceHeaderResistance
flowHeaderVolume flow
balanceTotal flow equals the sum of both branch flows

An invented incompressible steady network with zero fluid storage, linear positive vessel resistance and a pressure-raising pump fixed at 12 pressure units. No pulsation, compliance, gravity, viscosity change or feedback. Layout lengths do not define resistance or anatomy.

03

Mean speed depends on the combined available area

For incompressible steady flow, volume throughput equals mean speed times the cross-sectional area through which that flow passes. A bed of many parallel small vessels can have a large combined area and therefore a low mean speed. The small radius of an individual vessel alone does not establish the speed through the whole bed.

The area panels hold total flow at four. One circle of radius one has area π; four of radius one-half together also have area π. Both arrangements have mean speed 4 ÷ π. Sixty-four circles of radius one-quarter have combined area 4π and mean speed 1 ÷ π. Each panel's constituent routes share its flow equally by assumption.

A separate ideal tube comparison uses Poiseuille's relation: resistance is proportional to length and viscosity and inversely proportional to radius to the fourth power. With pressure difference, length and viscosity fixed, doubling radius gives sixteen times the flow. Area increases fourfold, so mean speed increases fourfold. This is a different condition from the fixed-flow area panels, and a rigid laminar-tube model does not represent every feature of real blood flow.

Total cross-section and single-vessel radius have different effects

Total cross-section and single-vessel radius have different effectsA common-scale cross-section comparison shows how many small parallel vessels can provide more total area. A separate single-tube comparison keeps pressure difference, length and viscosity fixed to isolate the radius effect on resistance.Area panels retain total flow 4One routeNumber of parallel routes: 1; Radius of each route:1 Model length unitsCombined area: 1π Square model units; Mean speed:4/π Model length units per intervalFlow through each equal-sharing route: 4Fluid-volume units per intervalFour narrower parallel routesNumber of parallel routes: 4; Radius of each route:0.5 Model length unitsCombined area: 1π Square model units; Mean speed:4/π Model length units per intervalFlow through each equal-sharing route: 1Fluid-volume units per intervalSixty-four small parallel routesNumber of parallel routes: 64; Radius of each route:0.25 Model length unitsCombined area: 4π Square model units; Mean speed:1/π Model length units per intervalFlow through each equal-sharing route: 0.0625Fluid-volume units per intervalArea coefficients multiply π; speed coefficientsdivide by πSeparate comparison: one rigid tubeRadius comparison retains the same pressuredifference, length and viscosity121: Area relative to the first tube 1; Resistancerelative to the first tube 1; Flow relative to thefirst tube 1; Mean speed relative to the first tube12: Area relative to the first tube 4; Resistancerelative to the first tube 0.0625; Flow relative tothe first tube 16; Mean speed relative to the firsttube 4
A capillary's small radius alone does not determine the speed through the whole capillary bed. Real blood flow need not follow the rigid-tube laminar approximation exactly.
Read the diagram in words

Combined areas are π, π and 4π for the one-route, four-route and sixty-four-route panels. At total flow four, mean speeds are 4/π, 4/π and 1/π. The separate fixed-pressure tube comparison doubles radius, quadruples area, divides resistance by sixteen and multiplies flow by sixteen, giving four times mean speed.

Total cross-section and single-vessel radius have different effects
IdentifierConstructed arrangementNumber of parallel routesRadius of each route (Model length units)Area coefficient multiplying π (Square model units)Volume flow (Fluid-volume units per interval)Flow through each equal-sharing route (Fluid-volume units per interval)Speed coefficient dividing by π (Model length units per interval)
oneOne route111444
fourFour narrower parallel routes40.51414
manySixty-four small parallel routes640.25440.06251
Constituent-circle inventory
Selected comparisonCircular routeCentre xCentre yRadius
One routev11.51.51
Four narrower parallel routesv10.50.50.5
Four narrower parallel routesv21.50.50.5
Four narrower parallel routesv30.51.50.5
Four narrower parallel routesv41.51.50.5
Sixty-four small parallel routesv10.50.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv21.50.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv32.50.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv43.50.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv54.50.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv65.50.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv76.50.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv87.50.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv90.51.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv101.51.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv112.51.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv123.51.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv134.51.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv145.51.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv156.51.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv167.51.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv170.52.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv181.52.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv192.52.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv203.52.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv214.52.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv225.52.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv236.52.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv247.52.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv250.53.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv261.53.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv272.53.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv283.53.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv294.53.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv305.53.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv316.53.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv327.53.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv330.54.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv341.54.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv352.54.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv363.54.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv374.54.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv385.54.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv396.54.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv407.54.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv410.55.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv421.55.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv432.55.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv443.55.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv454.55.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv465.55.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv476.55.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv487.55.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv490.56.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv501.56.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv512.56.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv523.56.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv534.56.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv545.56.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv556.56.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv567.56.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv570.57.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv581.57.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv592.57.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv603.57.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv614.57.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv625.57.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv636.57.50.25
Sixty-four small parallel routesv647.57.50.25
Separate comparison: one rigid tube
Tube radius (Model length units)Area relative to the first tubeResistance relative to the first tubeFlow relative to the first tubeMean speed relative to the first tube
11111
240.0625164

Area coefficients multiply π; speed coefficients divide by π

Area panels retain total flow 4

Radius comparison retains the same pressure difference, length and viscosity

Diagram terms and scope
IdentifierStructure or interpretation
lengthUnitModel length units
areaUnitSquare model units
flowUnitFluid-volume units per interval
speedUnitModel length units per interval
areaSum of all circular cross-sections
speedMean flow speed: volume flow divided by total area
routeHeaderConstructed arrangement
countHeaderNumber of parallel routes
radiusHeaderRadius of each route
totalAreaHeaderCombined area
speedHeaderMean speed
piConventionArea coefficients multiply π; speed coefficients divide by π
singleTubeSeparate comparison: one rigid tube
fixedFlowArea panels retain total flow 4
fixedPressureRadius comparison retains the same pressure difference, length and viscosity

Constructed circular vessel cross-sections with equal assigned total flow 4 in each area panel. Parallel vessels within a panel share that flow equally. The separate radius comparison is steady laminar flow in rigid cylindrical tubes; its fixed-pressure condition is distinct from the fixed-total-flow panels.

Worked example

Constriction in B lowers total flow but raises flow in A

Initially, each parallel resistance is four. Their combined resistance is two. Adding inlet and outlet resistance one-half each gives total three, so a twelve-unit pressure rise supports flow four. The common inlet and outlet each lose two pressure units. Branch pressure difference is eight, giving flow two in each branch.

After B's resistance becomes twelve, the parallel combination is three and total resistance four. Total flow is now three. Common-route drops are each 1.5, leaving branch inlet pressure 10.5 and outlet pressure 1.5: a difference of nine.

Branch A then carries 9 ÷ 4 = 2.25, while B carries 9 ÷ 12 = 0.75. Together they carry three, matching the pump and both common routes. Flow in A has increased from two although total flow fell from four to three. The result follows from the fixed-pressure network, with no extra fluid created or feedback assumed.

Check your understanding

  1. If both junction pressures in a branch rise by five units while their difference and resistance remain unchanged, what happens to its simple steady flow?

    Show reasoning

    Its flow stays unchanged in this model because the driving pressure difference stays the same. Absolute pressure could matter to a real vessel's shape or surrounding conditions, but those effects are excluded from the fixed-resistance comparison.

  2. Why can many narrower vessels together give slower mean flow than one wider vessel?

    Show reasoning

    Their combined cross-sectional area can be larger. At the same total volume flow, speed is flow divided by that combined area. The model's sixty-four small routes give four times the area and one-quarter the mean speed of its one-route panel.

  3. Does doubling one rigid tube's radius always give sixteen times the flow in a living animal?

    Show reasoning

    No. The sixteenfold result requires the specified laminar model with fixed pressure difference, length and viscosity. Living vessels and connected circuits can change pressure, tone, shape and throughput; the area panels instead hold total flow fixed.

What to carry forward

Compare connected pressure differences and total area under stated conditions before interpreting a vessel's flow.

References

Resources supporting this lesson’s explanations and examples.

  1. College Physics 2e: diffusion, osmosis and ideal tube flow (Second edition; selected sections in chapter 12)Paul Peter Urone and Roger HinrichsTextbook sectionsViscosity and Poiseuille's relationDiffusion and osmosisopenstax.org