GLOBAL KNOWLEDGE ARK

Biology · Endocrine Signals & Physiological Integration

Hormones, endocrine organs and comparative signalling

A cell beside a releasing cell and a cell far away can encounter the same signalling molecule through different routes. Follow where the molecule travels and where a receptor responds before calling a pathway local, neural or endocrine.

Begin with Gene Regulation & Cell Signalling for receptors and regulatory networks, and Homeostasis, Nutrition & Biological Organisation for feedback and material or energy accounts. Gas Exchange, Circulation & Water Balance provides additional context for renal routes and osmotic gradients. Development, Differentiation & Stem Cells is a useful return path for tissue competence. Each numerical example introduces its own quantities and conditions before using them.

Back to the Biology map

By the end, you can

Distinguish signalling routes, endocrine cells and hormone chemistry, then account for a circulating pool without equating concentration with secretion.

01

The route and the target define the communication

An endocrine signal is released into an animal's circulating fluid and can reach distant tissues. A target is a cell with the appropriate receiving machinery under the relevant conditions. Circulation provides access; it does not make every cell respond equally. The path from a secretory cell to a receiving cell therefore includes release, transport, receptor interaction and a response.

Paracrine signalling acts locally on nearby cells, while autocrine signalling can influence the releasing cell itself. These terms describe relationships. One substance can participate in more than one relationship in different tissues. In the three panels, identical H symbols name a constructed signal, but the local route, circulating route and returning route connect different partners.

A neuroendocrine cell combines neuronal properties with hormone release. A neural input can influence a cell that releases a hormone into blood. The neuronal event, circulating molecule and target response remain different steps, even though they belong to one coordinated pathway.

One signal, three communication relationships

One signal, three communication relationshipsThe three independent panels follow a constructed signal through circulation, between neighbouring cells and back to its releasing cell. Encountering a signal and making a response are separate steps.Endocrine relationship123Releasing cellDistant receiving cell1. Releasing cell2. Circulating fluid3. Distant receiving cellReleasing cell → Circulating fluid: Signal released into circulationCirculating fluid → Distant receiving cell: Signal reaches a receiving siteParacrine relationship12Releasing cellNearby receiving cell1. Releasing cell2. Nearby receiving cellReleasing cell → Nearby receiving cell: Local signal routeAutocrine relationship123One cell with release and receiving sites1. Release site2. Local extracellular route3. Receiving siteRelease site → Local extracellular route: Signal leaves the cellLocal extracellular route → Receiving site: Signal reaches the same cellHConstructed signalRoute by which a signal can reach a receiving siteA response requires suitable receiving machinery and cell contextConceptual routes, not anatomical distances or measured signals. H namesthe same invented signal in each independent panel. Access does not makeevery encountered cell responsive.
Communication names describe relationships. A substance can participate in more than one relationship in different settings.
Read the diagram in words

The endocrine panel connects a releasing cell to circulating fluid and then a distant receiving cell. The paracrine panel connects two neighbouring cells by a local route. The autocrine panel leaves a cell and returns to a receiving site in that same cell. All three use an invented H signal.

Endocrine relationship
Displayed siteConceptual left positionConceptual top positionConceptual widthConceptual height
Releasing cell4022022080
Circulating fluid34022022080
Distant receiving cell70022024080
Selected routes and relationships
FromToSelected relationship
Releasing cellCirculating fluidSignal released into circulation
Circulating fluidDistant receiving cellSignal reaches a receiving site
Selected conceptual geometry
Selected boundaryConceptual left positionConceptual top positionConceptual widthConceptual height
Releasing cell25190270140
Distant receiving cell680190290140
Endocrine relationship
Selected boundaryDisplayed sites within or crossing this boundary
Releasing cellReleasing cell
Distant receiving cellDistant receiving cell
Paracrine relationship
Displayed siteConceptual left positionConceptual top positionConceptual widthConceptual height
Releasing cell7522024080
Nearby receiving cell62522027080
Selected routes and relationships
FromToSelected relationship
Releasing cellNearby receiving cellLocal signal route
Selected conceptual geometry
Selected boundaryConceptual left positionConceptual top positionConceptual widthConceptual height
Releasing cell50190300140
Nearby receiving cell600190325140
Paracrine relationship
Selected boundaryDisplayed sites within or crossing this boundary
Releasing cellReleasing cell
Nearby receiving cellNearby receiving cell
Autocrine relationship
Displayed siteConceptual left positionConceptual top positionConceptual widthConceptual height
Release site12022022080
Local extracellular route3908025080
Receiving site70022021080
Selected routes and relationships
FromToSelected relationship
Release siteLocal extracellular routeSignal leaves the cell
Local extracellular routeReceiving siteSignal reaches the same cell
Selected conceptual geometry
Selected boundaryConceptual left positionConceptual top positionConceptual widthConceptual height
One cell with release and receiving sites50190900170
Autocrine relationship
Selected boundaryDisplayed sites within or crossing this boundary
One cell with release and receiving sitesRelease site; Receiving site
Constructed signal
H
Model conditions
Conceptual routes, not anatomical distances or measured signals. H names the same invented signal in each independent panel. Access does not make every encountered cell responsive.
02

A named gland is only part of the system

An endocrine organ contains cells that release hormones, but an organ can perform other jobs as well. The pancreas, for example, contains endocrine islet cells and cells whose digestive products enter ducts. Endocrine release into circulation and exocrine secretion through a duct reach different destinations. The heart, gut and other tissues also have endocrine roles.

Hormones include peptides and proteins, steroids, and several substances derived from amino acids. The grouping helps describe molecular properties; it is not a single rule for how every member enters a cell or produces an effect. Thyroid hormones are amino-acid-derived yet act importantly through nuclear receptors, whereas selected catecholamines act through cell-surface receptors.

Comparing animals requires attention to their actual signals, organs and life cycles. Vertebrate names do not provide an exhaustive endocrine catalogue for insects or other animals. Later examples compare selected metamorphic signals without treating them as interchangeable molecules or arranging their systems on a simple scale of advancement.

03

Production, release and circulating amount are separate

In a selected mammalian posterior-pituitary route, hypothalamic neurons produce vasopressin. Material travels within their axons to terminals in the posterior pituitary, where it can be released into blood. The posterior pituitary is a release site in this route. The anterior pituitary instead contains endocrine cells whose secretion is regulated by hypothalamic signals carried through a portal blood route.

A circulating concentration is amount divided by the relevant fluid volume. Its change depends on what enters the pool, what leaves it and whether volume changes. A high amount at one observation can coexist with low current release if removal is slow. Conversely, substantial release can accompany a modest pool when removal is substantial.

The independent pool example starts with 20 amount units in a fixed volume of 10 volume units. Eight enter during one interval and six are removed, leaving 22. The receiving fluid remains the same size, so concentration rises from 2 to 2.2 amount units per volume unit. This accounting neither creates a hormone-secretion rate from one concentration nor assigns a natural clearance law.

A release site and a circulating pool answer different questions

A release site and a circulating pool answer different questionsThe selected pituitary routes separate synthesis, transport and release. An independent numerical panel shows how incoming and removed amounts change a fixed-volume pool.Selected synthesis and release routes123456781. Hypothalamic neuron: vasopressin synthesis2. Axonal transport3. Posterior-pituitary terminal: release4. Circulating vasopressin5. Hypothalamic releasing signal6. Portal blood route7. Anterior-pituitary endocrine cell8. Cell's own hormone releasedHypothalamic neuron: vasopressin synthesis → Axonal transport:Vasopressin travels within the axonAxonal transport → Posterior-pituitary terminal: release: Arrival at nerveterminalPosterior-pituitary terminal: release → Circulating vasopressin:Vasopressin enters bloodHypothalamic releasing signal → Portal blood route: Hypothalamic signalenters portal bloodPortal blood route → Anterior-pituitary endocrine cell: Signal regulates adifferent endocrine cellAnterior-pituitary endocrine cell → Cell's own hormone released: Anteriorcell releases its own hormoneIndependent fixed-volume amount accountInitial amount20After interval one22After interval two1801122Independent fixed-volume amount account (Assigned amount units)Interval 1: 20 + 8 − 6 = 22; Concentration 22/10 = 2.2Interval 2: 22 + 0 − 4 = 18; Concentration 18/10 = 1.8Selected synthesis and release routesIndependent fixed-volume amount accountAssigned amount unitsAssigned fluid-volume unitsAssigned amount units per fluid-volume unitIntervalInitial amountIncoming amountRemoved amountEnding amountConcentrationFluid volumeSame amount, different fluid volumesSelected mammalian pituitary relationships and an independent inventedaccount. The amounts are not vasopressin measurements, secretion ratesor a clearance law.
Pituitary locations are schematic. The independent amount bars share one scale and do not measure either displayed hormone route.
Read the diagram in words

In the posterior route, hypothalamic neurons produce vasopressin, axons carry it to posterior-pituitary terminals and terminals release it into blood. In the anterior route, a hypothalamic portal-blood signal regulates another endocrine cell. The separate pool is 20 + 8 − 6 = 22, then 22 + 0 − 4 = 18; dividing by fixed volume 10 gives 2.2 and 1.8. Amount 22 in volume 20 gives 1.1.

Selected synthesis and release routes
Displayed siteConceptual left positionConceptual top positionConceptual widthConceptual height
Hypothalamic neuron: vasopressin synthesis358027090
Axonal transport3659023080
Posterior-pituitary terminal: release70070265110
Circulating vasopressin70024026580
Hypothalamic releasing signal3538027080
Portal blood route36538023080
Anterior-pituitary endocrine cell70037026590
Cell's own hormone released70052026580
Selected routes and relationships
FromToSelected relationship
Hypothalamic neuron: vasopressin synthesisAxonal transportVasopressin travels within the axon
Axonal transportPosterior-pituitary terminal: releaseArrival at nerve terminal
Posterior-pituitary terminal: releaseCirculating vasopressinVasopressin enters blood
Hypothalamic releasing signalPortal blood routeHypothalamic signal enters portal blood
Portal blood routeAnterior-pituitary endocrine cellSignal regulates a different endocrine cell
Anterior-pituitary endocrine cellCell's own hormone releasedAnterior cell releases its own hormone
Independent fixed-volume amount account
IntervalInitial amountIncoming amountRemoved amountEnding amountFluid volumeConcentration
1208622102.2
2220418101.8
Same amount, different fluid volumes
Ending amountFluid volumeConcentration
22102.2
22201.1
Initial amount
20
Assigned fluid volume
10
Concentration
2
Assigned amount units
Initial amount: 20; After interval one: 22; After interval two: 18
Model conditions
Selected mammalian pituitary relationships and an independent invented account. The amounts are not vasopressin measurements, secretion rates or a clearance law.

Worked example

Separate the source, destination and denominator

The vasopressin pathway names a hypothalamic production site, an axonal transport route and a posterior-pituitary release site. Calling the last site a gland does not relocate the synthesis to its terminals. In the anterior route, a hypothalamic signal regulates a different endocrine cell that makes its own hormone.

For the separate numerical pool, 20 + 8 − 6 = 22 and 22 / 10 = 2.2. In the next assigned interval, no new amount enters and four units are removed: 22 − 4 = 18, giving concentration 1.8. Removal during these intervals is assigned, rather than assumed to be a constant percentage or a measurement of an animal.

A comparison that used volume 20 instead of 10 would halve the concentration at the same amount. Follow the actual amount and fluid denominator before attributing a concentration difference to a change in secretion.

Check your understanding

  1. Does circulation make every encountered cell a target?

    Show reasoning

    No. Access and response are different requirements. Receptors, intracellular machinery and the cell's state determine whether and how the encountered signal affects it.

  2. Where is vasopressin produced in the selected posterior-pituitary route?

    Show reasoning

    In hypothalamic neurons. Their axons carry material to posterior-pituitary terminals for release into circulation; synthesis and release locations differ.

  3. What are the pool amount and concentration after the two intervals?

    Show reasoning

    First, 20 + 8 − 6 = 22 units and 22 / 10 = 2.2. Next, 22 + 0 − 4 = 18 units and 18 / 10 = 1.8. The fixed denominator and separate incoming/removal amounts are essential.

What to carry forward

Locate production, transport, reception and removal separately; a hormone concentration is one state of that system.

References

Resources supporting this lesson’s explanations and examples.

  1. Biology 2e: endocrine signalling and regulation (2018; selected sections of chapter 37)Mary Ann Clark, Matthew Douglas and Jung ChoiTextbook sectionsHormone chemistry and communication routesReceptors and cellular responsesRegulation of body processesInputs and endocrine feedbackSelected glands and hormone routesopenstax.org