GLOBAL KNOWLEDGE ARK

Biology · Endocrine Signals & Physiological Integration

Biological rhythms, stress responses and integration across systems

Two records can have the same average hormone level and very different timing. A cell may experience brief peaks in one record and a steady level in the other. An endocrine system is therefore a system unfolding through time, not just a list of concentrations.

Begin with Gene Regulation & Cell Signalling for receptors and regulatory networks, and Homeostasis, Nutrition & Biological Organisation for feedback and material or energy accounts. Gas Exchange, Circulation & Water Balance provides additional context for renal routes and osmotic gradients. Development, Differentiation & Stem Cells is a useful return path for tissue competence. Each numerical example introduces its own quantities and conditions before using them.

Back to the Biology map

By the end, you can

Distinguish rhythmic timing, pulsatile signals and coordinated stress responses from a single hormone measurement.

01

Internal timing and environmental cues

A circadian rhythm has a period of approximately a day and is generated by an internal timing system. Environmental cues can adjust its phase, meaning its position within the repeating cycle. A daily pattern observed only under daily changes in light does not by itself establish that the organism has an endogenous circadian rhythm. Evidence about persistence and adjustment is needed.

In a selected mammalian network, retinal light information reaches the suprachiasmatic nucleus, or SCN, in the hypothalamus. The SCN helps coordinate timing across the body through neural, hormonal and other routes. Peripheral tissues also have clocks. They are not merely passive clocks on a wall that receive one command from the brain.

Feeding-related signals can help reset peripheral timing, with effects that need not simply reproduce the SCN's phase. This makes endocrine regulation part of a network connecting external cues, behaviour, tissue metabolism and internal rhythms. Phase and amplitude describe different features: a peak can move in time without becoming taller.

Central and peripheral clocks form a coordinated timing network

Central and peripheral clocks form a coordinated timing networkThe selected mammalian network includes retinal light input, the SCN, peripheral clocks and feeding-related timing cues. Coordinating a clock and generating a rhythm are different relationships.1234561. Environmental light information2. Retinal receiving pathway3. Hypothalamic SCN network4. Feeding-related timing signals5. Peripheral tissue clocks6. Timed physiological and endocrine outputsEnvironmental light information → Retinal receiving pathway: Lightinformation is received by the retinaRetinal receiving pathway → Hypothalamic SCN network: Retinal pathwaysupplies a timing cueHypothalamic SCN network → Peripheral tissue clocks: Neural, hormonal andother routes help coordinate timingFeeding-related timing signals → Peripheral tissue clocks: Feeding-relatedcues can reset peripheral timingHypothalamic SCN network → Timed physiological and endocrine outputs:Central timing contributes to outputsPeripheral tissue clocks → Timed physiological and endocrine outputs: Localtissue clocks contributeExternal or behaviour-related timing inputTiming coordination through selected routesContribution to timed physiologyClocks can generate rhythms while cues adjust their phaseSelected mammalian circadian relationships. No complete molecularoscillator, phase-response curve, individual sleep prediction or universalendocrine schedule is supplied. Feeding-related resetting need not simplyreproduce an SCN phase.
Phase describes timing within a cycle; amplitude describes its size.
Read the diagram in words

Light information reaches the retina and then the SCN through a neural pathway. Central timing helps coordinate peripheral clocks and physiological outputs through several routes. Feeding-related cues also influence peripheral timing, and local clocks contribute to local physiology. A daily environmental pattern alone does not prove an endogenous rhythm.

Selected routes and relationships
Displayed siteConceptual left positionConceptual top positionConceptual widthConceptual height
Environmental light information2570285100
Retinal receiving pathway36570260100
Hypothalamic SCN network71565260115
Feeding-related timing signals25395285100
Peripheral tissue clocks380395270100
Timed physiological and endocrine outputs705390270130
Selected routes and relationships
FromToSelected relationship
Environmental light informationRetinal receiving pathwayLight information is received by the retina
Retinal receiving pathwayHypothalamic SCN networkRetinal pathway supplies a timing cue
Hypothalamic SCN networkPeripheral tissue clocksNeural, hormonal and other routes help coordinate timing
Feeding-related timing signalsPeripheral tissue clocksFeeding-related cues can reset peripheral timing
Hypothalamic SCN networkTimed physiological and endocrine outputsCentral timing contributes to outputs
Peripheral tissue clocksTimed physiological and endocrine outputsLocal tissue clocks contribute
Model conditions
Selected mammalian circadian relationships. No complete molecular oscillator, phase-response curve, individual sleep prediction or universal endocrine schedule is supplied. Feeding-related resetting need not simply reproduce an SCN phase.
02

An average can hide the peaks

Some endocrine signals vary in pulses on timescales shorter than a day. Research on glucocorticoid signalling shows that a time pattern can affect receptor-mediated transcription. This does not mean that every target detects every peak or that all hormones share one pulse schedule. Response depends on receptor dynamics, downstream processes and how quickly each part can change.

In the constructed comparison, twelve equal intervals carry repeating values of 1, 7 and 1. A second record remains at 3 throughout. Both total 36 signal-units multiplied by one interval and both have a mean level of 3. Yet a toy detector with a threshold of 4 is active during four intervals in the pulsed record and during none in the steady record.

The threshold detector is an invented receiver used to demonstrate a possibility. It is not a fitted glucocorticoid receptor model. Equal averages therefore do not guarantee equal responses, but the averages alone also cannot prove that a particular real target responded differently.

Sampling adds another limitation. Reading only the first interval of each three-interval cycle gives four values of 1; reading only the second gives four values of 7. Neither describes the full mean of 3. Reporting measurement time and sampling coverage helps distinguish a real difference in a system from a difference in when it was observed.

Equal averages can hide different peak exposure

Equal averages can hide different peak exposureThe pulsed and steady records have the same mean over twelve equal intervals. A specified threshold detector responds during four pulsed intervals and no steady intervals.Signal level (Assigned signal units)013478171171171171024681012Elapsed model intervals (Assigned equal time intervals)Pulsed recordSteady record at level threeDetector threshold: fourComplete-record means are both three: 36/12 = 3; 36/12 = 3Pulsed detector active: 4/12; Steady detector active: 0/12First interval of each cycle: 1, 4, 7, 10 → 1, 1, 1, 1; Mean of those samples 1Second interval of each cycle: 2, 5, 8, 11 → 7, 7, 7, 7; Mean of those samples7Third interval of each cycle: 3, 6, 9, 12 → 1, 1, 1, 1; Mean of those samples 1Equal intervalPulsed levelSteady levelPulsed detector activeSteady detector activeAssigned signal unitsAssigned equal time intervalsSignal units multiplied by one intervalPulsed recordSteady record at level threeDetector threshold: fourElapsed model intervalsSignal levelSampling phaseSampled intervalsSample valuesMean of those samplesActive for the specified detectorInactive for the specified detectorComplete-record means are both threeInvented piecewise-constant records and memoryless threshold detector.Values apply throughout equal intervals, not only sampled endpoints. Thisis not a fitted hormone waveform, natural pulse schedule, administrationprogramme or measured receptor response.
Equal complete-record averages do not establish equal responses. Selective sampling can also hide the complete record.
Read the diagram in words

The pulsed sequence is one, seven, one repeated four times. Eight intervals at one and four at seven total thirty-six, giving mean three over twelve intervals. A steady level of three gives the same total. The threshold of four detects four pulsed intervals and no steady ones. Peak-phase samples read seven; either low-phase sample set reads one, while the full mean remains three.

Complete-record means are both three
Equal intervalPulsed level (Assigned signal units)Steady level (Assigned signal units)Pulsed detector activeSteady detector active
113Inactive for the specified detectorInactive for the specified detector
273Active for the specified detectorInactive for the specified detector
313Inactive for the specified detectorInactive for the specified detector
413Inactive for the specified detectorInactive for the specified detector
573Active for the specified detectorInactive for the specified detector
613Inactive for the specified detectorInactive for the specified detector
713Inactive for the specified detectorInactive for the specified detector
873Active for the specified detectorInactive for the specified detector
913Inactive for the specified detectorInactive for the specified detector
1013Inactive for the specified detectorInactive for the specified detector
1173Active for the specified detectorInactive for the specified detector
1213Inactive for the specified detectorInactive for the specified detector
Complete-record means are both three
Assigned stateComplete-record intervalsComplete-record total (signal units × interval)Complete-record meanActive intervalsActive fraction of the complete duration
Pulsed record1236344/12
Steady record at level three1236300/12
Sampling phase
Sampling phaseSampled intervalsSample valuesMean of those samples
First interval of each cycle1, 4, 7, 101, 1, 1, 11
Second interval of each cycle2, 5, 8, 117, 7, 7, 77
Third interval of each cycle3, 6, 9, 121, 1, 1, 11
Applicable current-amount range
Displayed siteMinimumMaximum
Elapsed model intervals (Assigned equal time intervals)012
Signal level (Assigned signal units)08
Assigned detector threshold
4
Assigned equal time intervals
1
Signal units multiplied by one interval
Complete-record means are both three
Model conditions
Invented piecewise-constant records and memoryless threshold detector. Values apply throughout equal intervals, not only sampled endpoints. This is not a fitted hormone waveform, natural pulse schedule, administration programme or measured receptor response.
03

Stress responses join neural and endocrine routes

In a selected mammalian response, sympathetic neural activity can stimulate the adrenal medulla to release catecholamines. A related endocrine route runs from hypothalamic CRH signalling through pituitary ACTH to glucocorticoid release from the adrenal cortex. Medulla and cortex are different tissues, and the two paths should not be merged into one gland-to-gland chain.

Glucocorticoids act on targets and also contribute to feedback regulating earlier parts of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenocortical axis. The response depends on the nature of the challenge, the animal's condition, prior activity and the timing of observation. Hormonal and neural effects can overlap in time; a rule that all neural effects are fast and all endocrine effects slow is too simple.

These responses can alter resource availability and other functions while integrating with clocks, immune signals, behaviour and further feedback. A single glucocorticoid concentration cannot specify every part of this coordination or serve as a complete measure of the animal's stress. It must be interpreted with the species, context, measured variable and time.

Throughout the chapter, a useful explanation follows both the signal route and the receiving process. Material ledgers answer what moved, receptor models describe conditional responses, and timing models expose what a snapshot hides. None of those alone is a complete physiological explanation.

Two adrenal tissues participate through different pathways

Two adrenal tissues participate through different pathwaysThe selected mammalian diagram separates sympathetic stimulation of the adrenal medulla from the hypothalamic–pituitary–adrenocortical route. Glucocorticoid feedback returns to earlier regulation.12345671. Sympathetic neural pathway2. Adrenal medulla: catecholamine release3. Responsive target processes4. Hypothalamic CRH route5. Anterior-pituitary ACTH release6. Adrenal cortex: glucocorticoid release7. Responsive target processesSympathetic neural pathway → Adrenal medulla: catecholamine release:Sympathetic input stimulates the medullaAdrenal medulla: catecholamine release → Responsive target processes:Catecholamines influence responsive targetsHypothalamic CRH route → Anterior-pituitary ACTH release: CRHregulates the selected pituitary responseAnterior-pituitary ACTH release → Adrenal cortex: glucocorticoid release:ACTH stimulates the adrenal cortexAdrenal cortex: glucocorticoid release → Responsive target processes:Glucocorticoids influence responsive targetsAdrenal cortex: glucocorticoid release ⊣ Hypothalamic CRH route:Glucocorticoid feedback affects hypothalamic regulationAdrenal cortex: glucocorticoid release ⊣ Anterior-pituitary ACTH release:Glucocorticoid feedback affects pituitary regulationSelected sympathetic–medullary routeSelected hypothalamic–pituitary–adrenocortical routeNeural stimulationRegulation through a circulating hormoneInhibitory feedbackNeural and endocrine effects can overlap in timeSelected mammalian pathways, not a complete stress response, diagnostictest or assigned latency. Challenge, organism, context and observationtime matter. A glucocorticoid signal is not a complete measure of stress.
A hormone value requires timing and context. These pathways do not quantify an animal's complete stress state.
Read the diagram in words

The sympathetic pathway stimulates adrenal-medullary catecholamine release and target effects. The separate endocrine route is hypothalamic CRH → pituitary ACTH → adrenal-cortical glucocorticoid release → target effects. Glucocorticoid feedback affects earlier hypothalamic and pituitary regulation. Medulla and cortex are not consecutive steps in one gland-to-gland chain.

Selected routes and relationships
Displayed siteConceptual left positionConceptual top positionConceptual widthConceptual height
Sympathetic neural pathway2560275100
Adrenal medulla: catecholamine release35550300120
Responsive target processes72060260100
Hypothalamic CRH route25330275100
Anterior-pituitary ACTH release350325300110
Adrenal cortex: glucocorticoid release710315270130
Responsive target processes710610270100
Selected routes and relationships
FromToSelected relationship
Sympathetic neural pathwayAdrenal medulla: catecholamine releaseSympathetic input stimulates the medulla
Adrenal medulla: catecholamine releaseResponsive target processesCatecholamines influence responsive targets
Hypothalamic CRH routeAnterior-pituitary ACTH releaseCRH regulates the selected pituitary response
Anterior-pituitary ACTH releaseAdrenal cortex: glucocorticoid releaseACTH stimulates the adrenal cortex
Adrenal cortex: glucocorticoid releaseResponsive target processesGlucocorticoids influence responsive targets
Adrenal cortex: glucocorticoid releaseHypothalamic CRH routeGlucocorticoid feedback affects hypothalamic regulation
Adrenal cortex: glucocorticoid releaseAnterior-pituitary ACTH releaseGlucocorticoid feedback affects pituitary regulation
Model conditions
Selected mammalian pathways, not a complete stress response, diagnostic test or assigned latency. Challenge, organism, context and observation time matter. A glucocorticoid signal is not a complete measure of stress.

Worked example

Compare a pulse record with a steady record

Each of four cycles contains three equal intervals at levels 1, 7 and 1. One cycle contributes 9 signal-units multiplied by an interval, and four contribute 36. Divide by the twelve intervals to obtain a mean of 3. The steady record contributes 12 × 3 = 36 over the same duration.

Apply the model's threshold separately to each whole interval. Four intervals reach 7 and exceed the threshold of 4. Eight remain at 1. The steady record never reaches 4. Thus the detector is active for 4 of 12 intervals, or one third of the pulsed duration, and for none of the steady duration.

Shifting the sample times changes the observed subsample without changing either complete record. Samples at intervals 1, 4, 7 and 10 all read 1. Samples at 2, 5, 8 and 11 all read 7. These assigned piecewise-constant levels are not points to be joined by a smooth measured hormone curve.

Check your understanding

  1. Do equal mean levels of 3 establish equal endocrine responses in the two constructed records?

    Show reasoning

    No. The temporal patterns differ. The specified threshold detector is active during four pulsed intervals and no steady intervals. Whether a real target behaves that way requires an appropriate response model or evidence.

  2. Four samples read 7 because every sample falls in the second interval of a cycle. Is 7 the mean of the complete pulsed record?

    Show reasoning

    No. The samples repeatedly select peaks. The full record has eight intervals at 1 and four at 7, giving (8 × 1 + 4 × 7) / 12 = 3. Sampling coverage matters.

  3. Which adrenal tissue belongs to the sympathetic catecholamine route, and which to the ACTH–glucocorticoid route?

    Show reasoning

    The adrenal medulla releases catecholamines in the displayed sympathetic route. The adrenal cortex releases glucocorticoids in the ACTH route. The selected diagram shows distinct paths that can participate in a coordinated response.

What to carry forward

Interpret an endocrine measurement with its timing, target and context. Equal averages, shared organs and a single stress-associated hormone do not by themselves imply identical system behaviour.

References

Resources supporting this lesson’s explanations and examples.

  1. Central and peripheral circadian clocks in mammals (Annual Review of Neuroscience 35:445–462 (2012); doi:10.1146/annurev-neuro-060909-153128)Jennifer A. Mohawk, Carla B. Green and Joseph S. TakahashiResearch abstractpubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.govRead source
  2. Resetting mechanism of central and peripheral circadian clocks in mammals (Zoological Science 21:359–368 (2004); doi:10.2108/zsj.21.359)Tsuyoshi Hirota and Yoshitaka FukadaResearch abstractpubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.govRead source
  3. Ultradian hormone stimulation induces glucocorticoid receptor-mediated pulses of gene transcription (Nature Cell Biology 11:1093–1102 (2009); doi:10.1038/ncb1922)Diana A. Stavreva and colleaguesResearch abstractpubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.govRead source
  4. Regulation of the Hypothalamic-Pituitary-Adrenocortical Stress Response (Comprehensive Physiology 6:603–621 (2016); doi:10.1002/cphy.c150015)James P. Herman and colleaguesResearch abstractpubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.govRead source
  5. Biology 2e: endocrine signalling and regulation (2018; selected sections of chapter 37)Mary Ann Clark, Matthew Douglas and Jung ChoiTextbook sectionsHormone chemistry and communication routesReceptors and cellular responsesRegulation of body processesInputs and endocrine feedbackSelected glands and hormone routesopenstax.org