Materials Science · Resources, reuse, recycling and lifecycle evidence
Design choices that affect material recovery
Useful background: Energy, stability and environmental context; Measuring and checking material claims. Each worked case explains the quantities it uses.
Back to the chapterAfter reading, you can
- Connect design choices with realistic repair and recovery routes.
- Compare complete designs over the same delivered service, including replacements and final retirement.
- Explain how access, separation and material identification affect repair and recovery options.
- Close a limited material account and distinguish collection, separation and qualified reprocessing.
- Test a design conclusion when durability or the available recovery route changes.
Connections shape the next use
Accessible fasteners can support repair; inseparable bonded combinations may complicate sorting. Coatings, additives and mixed grades can alter recovery options. A design decision made for one service requirement can create a later trade-off.
Consider two small indicator enclosures providing the same specified mechanical protection and mounting function for 12 years in one defined dry indoor environment. Design A bonds the internal module into its housing; B uses accessible fasteners and a replaceable gasket. All required first-use and post-repair performance is stipulated satisfied in the cases where a qualified repair is available. Both designs may use the same scheduled maintenance windows, and the supplied replacement actions fit those windows; operation during an open replacement is not required. The following masses, service intervals and recovery fractions are original invented teaching inputs, not measured product data or a repair specification.
A starts lighter: its 0.800 kg aluminium housing, 0.100 kg functional module and 0.020 kg adhesive total 0.920 kg. B contains the same housing and module masses, plus 0.060 kg fasteners and a 0.020 kg gasket, totalling 0.980 kg. A first-use mass comparison therefore favours A by 0.060 kg. It does not yet answer which design uses less material to deliver the full service.
For this first case the functional module lasts exactly four years. A has no available qualified module-removal route, so the complete A unit is replaced at years 4 and 8. B’s housing and fasteners are qualified for the whole 12-year task; at years 4 and 8 only its module and gasket are replaced. Both final units retire at year 12. No replacement is bought at that endpoint because no further service is requested. These service and access assumptions determine the counts; they are not inherent properties of adhesives or screws.
| Constituent | A: bonded unit (kg) | B: accessible unit (kg) | B replacement at years 4 and 8 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium housing | 0.800 | 0.800 | Retained |
| Functional module | 0.100 | 0.100 | 0.100 kg each time |
| Adhesive | 0.020 | 0 | Absent |
| Fasteners | 0 | 0.060 | Retained |
| Gasket | 0 | 0.020 | 0.020 kg each time |
| Initial installed total | 0.920 | 0.980 | 0.120 kg each time |
Count delivered service before counting recovered mass
The functional comparison is one enclosure position meeting the stated requirements over the same 12-year service plan, with only the permitted maintenance windows. A requires three complete units: M_A = 3 × 0.920 = 2.760 kg of installed material supplied across the period. B requires one complete unit and two replacement kits: M_B = 0.980 + 2 × 0.120 = 1.220 kg. Each kilogram is counted when it enters the service system. The smaller first-use mass and the smaller whole-service input belong to different designs in this case.
Track what leaves as carefully as what enters. A retires one complete unit at each of years 4, 8 and 12. B retires a module and gasket at years 4 and 8, then the complete remaining unit at year 12. Thus B retires 0.240 + 0.980 = 1.220 kg, equal to its total input. Its retired constituents are 0.800 kg housing, 0.300 kg modules, 0.060 kg fasteners and 0.060 kg gaskets. Reusing the housing does not create a new 0.800 kg input at each repair.
For this closed installed-material account, input = retired output + change in material stock. Before final retirement B still contains 0.980 kg; after final retirement its stock is zero. Comparing A after final retirement with B before final retirement would omit B’s final output and mix boundaries. Manufacturing rejects and repair-process materials would need additional entries if they were included; they have not vanished merely because this exercise excludes them.
Repair preserves an assembled function or some working components; material recycling instead processes retired material into a usable feed. A retained housing can avoid a new housing input without being melted. Later recovering that same housing is another event and must be counted at its own stage. Neither event proves an environmental benefit by itself: the complete comparison would also require the relevant energy, emissions, transport, processing and other consequences for the same service.
A removable joint is part of a route
For B, imagine a documented sequence: identify the model and replacement part, obtain the specified tool, gain access to four identical fasteners, release the cover, separate the gasket, withdraw the module and inspect the retained interfaces. Reassembly and a function check must restore the specified performance. This is a schematic engineering account, not a procedure for opening real electrical equipment.
Disassembly effort depends on the actions as well as the number of joints. Tool changes, identifying connections, manipulating the product, positioning a tool, disconnecting a joint and removing a part are distinct tasks in an established disassembly assessment method. Accessible, consistent connections can reduce some tasks, while corrosion, blocked access or damage can add work or prevent the intended sequence. Four visible screws alone do not establish a repair time, labour cost or successful repair.
A strong joint may be necessary for sealing, stiffness or durability. Some bonded products have qualified reversible or destructive separation routes; a fastened product may still damage an interface during opening. The supplied absence of an acceptable route for A is therefore a case condition to investigate, not a rule that every adhesive prevents recovery or every fastener ensures circularity. A design change must still meet the service requirements.
At retirement B’s separated housing, fasteners, module and gasket have different destinations. Identification records and separate collection can help preserve a known housing alloy rather than mixing it with unknown metal. Likewise a polymer label identifies only part of a formulation: additives and polymer compatibility affect subsequent use, and identifying a main polymer does not certify every constituent. The neighbouring sorting lesson develops composition and grade; the design decision here is whether the intended components can actually reach appropriate separate routes.
Design for an available pathway
Assess disassembly effort, identification, collection and actual processing infrastructure. A theoretically separable material is not necessarily recovered in practice. Compare durability, repairability and recovery within the same functional service boundary.
Now follow only the aluminium originally in the retired housings. Let M be that aluminium mass, c the fraction delivered to the designated collection route, s the fraction of that collected aluminium separated into the target feed, and y the fraction of that feed leaving reprocessing as aluminium meeting a stated next-use grade. These are successive, conditional mass fractions for this limited stream. The qualified output is R = M c s y; each fraction uses the preceding stage as its denominator.
For the fictional four-year-module case, supply c = 0.800 for both designs, s_A = 0.500, s_B = 0.900 and y = 0.950. The larger s for B is a supplied route outcome, not a recovery rate derived merely from its fasteners. The route account additionally stipulates that its final aluminium meets the specified same-alloy next-use requirement. In real work the composition, losses and actual receiving process would need evidence. A mass yield alone would not prove that grade.
A’s three housings contain M_A,Al = 2.400 kg and yield R_A = 2.400 × 0.800 × 0.500 × 0.950 = 0.9120 kg. B’s one housing contains M_B,Al = 0.800 kg and yields R_B = 0.800 × 0.800 × 0.900 × 0.950 = 0.5472 kg. A produces more recovered aluminium in kilograms because it has generated three housings rather than one. That does not reverse the whole-service material input comparison.
Use the intended denominator: 0.9120/2.400 = 0.380, or 38.0% of A’s retired housing aluminium reaches qualified output; B reaches 0.5472/0.800 = 0.684, or 68.4%. Neither fraction is a recovery percentage for the entire product, and neither says what happens to the other constituents. Do not subtract these end-of-period outputs from earlier purchases and call the result actual virgin-material demand: timing, actual substitution, allocation and the next use have not been modelled.
| Stage or output branch | A: three retired housings | B: one retired housing |
|---|---|---|
| Original housing aluminium M | 2.4000 | 0.8000 |
| Not entering designated collection | 0.4800 | 0.1600 |
| Collected aluminium M c | 1.9200 | 0.6400 |
| Collected but not in target separated feed | 0.9600 | 0.0640 |
| Target separated feed M c s | 0.9600 | 0.5760 |
| Not in qualified output after reprocessing | 0.0480 | 0.0288 |
| Qualified output M c s y | 0.9120 | 0.5472 |
Test the conclusion when a route changes
Close B’s aluminium balance using the output branches, not by adding every intermediate flow in the table: 0.1600 + 0.0640 + 0.0288 + 0.5472 = 0.8000 kg. The 0.6400 kg collected and 0.5760 kg separated entries are intermediate amounts along the route. Adding them again would double-count aluminium. The second figure follows this sequence and names each branch.
If B’s collection fraction falls to 0.300 while its s and y remain fixed, its qualified recovery fraction becomes 0.300 × 0.900 × 0.950 = 0.2565, below A’s 0.380. Its qualified aluminium output becomes 0.800 × 0.2565 = 0.2052 kg. Easier separation cannot rescue material that never reaches that process. At the same y, B matches A’s fraction when c_B × 0.900 = 0.800 × 0.500, giving c_B = 4/9, approximately 0.4444. This threshold compares fractions of each design’s own retired housing aluminium, not equal absolute recovered masses.
Change the service evidence too. If both modules instead last six years, A needs two complete units, totalling 1.840 kg, and B needs one unit plus one 0.120 kg kit, totalling 1.100 kg. If both modules last the full 12 years, no kit is needed and A’s 0.920 kg initial unit is lighter than B’s 0.980 kg. A supposed circular advantage can depend on a real replacement requirement.
Alternatively keep the four-year module interval but remove B’s qualified repair route. If complete B units must now be replaced at years 4 and 8, its supplied installed-material input is 3 × 0.980 = 2.940 kg, exceeding A’s 2.760 kg. This is a distinct scenario, not a prediction that a fraction of repairs will fail. Uncertainty about actual access, remaining housing performance or replacement-part supply requires evidence before adopting the 1.220 kg result.
Connect the drawing to an actual next stage
A useful design review asks what function must survive, which components reach their limits first, what can be replaced without invalidating that function, and where each retired stream will go. A demonstration of opening one enclosure supports access under those demonstrated conditions. It does not establish a 12-year retained-housing life, acceptable performance after repeated repair, or recovery by a particular local facility.
Seek evidence that can change the decision: service-relevant component and housing durability, access after ageing, compatible replacement parts, identification information, collection arrangements, separation outcomes and composition of the resulting feed. State the receiving process and quality requirement when claiming an available recycling route. A symbol or theoretical separability is only one part of that chain.
Keep the conclusion at the level the evidence supports. In the first fictional case B supplies the stipulated 12-year service with less installed-material input and a higher qualified fraction of its own retired housing aluminium. A is lighter at first use and yields more recovered aluminium in absolute kilograms because more housings pass through it. No whole-life environmental winner follows from these mass accounts. Recovery-friendly architecture creates an opportunity whose value depends on delivered service and the actual next stage.
Worked examples
Work through the case
An adhesive joint lowers manufacturing mass but prevents economical component replacement. Is it automatically the circular choice?
- Retain the manufacturing benefit.
- Assess repair frequency and replacement consequences.
- Compare whole-service and recovery scenarios.
- Use one enclosure position meeting the same requirements for 12 years. With four-year modules, A enters service at years 0, 4 and 8: 3 × 0.920 = 2.760 kg.
- B enters as 0.980 kg, then receives two 0.120 kg kits: 0.980 + 0.240 = 1.220 kg. There is no new-service purchase at final retirement.
- The 0.060 kg first-use saving in A does not offset its extra complete replacements in this defined account. Other lifecycle inputs and impacts still need separate evaluation.
No. The design creates a trade-off requiring a matched lifecycle comparison. Here B requires 1.540 kg less supplied installed material over the stipulated service, despite starting 0.060 kg heavier.
Retained parts are stock, not repeated purchases
Just after B’s repair at year 8, how much installed material has entered and retired? What changes at final retirement?
- Input is 0.980 + 2 × 0.120 = 1.220 kg.
- The two replaced kits have retired: 2 × 0.120 = 0.240 kg. The remaining complete B unit is 0.980 kg.
- Thus 1.220 = 0.240 + 0.980. At year 12 the remaining 0.980 kg retires without another purchase. Total retired output is then 1.220 kg and final stock is zero.
The year-8 balance includes retained stock. The completed 12-year balance contains 1.220 kg input and 1.220 kg retired output, not three newly purchased housings.
More recovered kilograms can accompany more replacements
Which design produces more qualified aluminium, and which recovers the larger fraction of its own housing aluminium in the original route?
- A contains 3 × 0.800 = 2.400 kg retired housing aluminium; B contains 0.800 kg.
- A yields 2.400 × 0.800 × 0.500 × 0.950 = 0.9120 kg. B yields 0.800 × 0.800 × 0.900 × 0.950 = 0.5472 kg.
- Divide by the respective original aluminium inputs: A gives 38.0%; B gives 68.4%. These denominators differ from the full product masses.
A has more recovered kilograms; B has the larger qualified fraction of its own retired housing aluminium. Neither fact alone ranks total environmental impact.
Transfer the model to a changed collection route
B keeps s = 0.900 and y = 0.950 but only c = 0.300. Does its separation advantage ensure the larger qualified fraction?
- Its fraction is c s y = 0.300 × 0.900 × 0.950 = 0.2565, or 25.65%.
- The output is 0.800 × 0.2565 = 0.2052 kg, compared with B’s former 0.5472 kg.
- To equal A’s 38.0% fraction with the original A route and the same y, solve 0.900 c_B = 0.400: c_B = 4/9. The supplied 0.300 lies below that threshold.
No. Good separation only acts on what is collected. This changed route gives B the smaller qualified recovery fraction while leaving its service-input count unchanged.
Try the reasoning
Can longer durability reduce replacement demand?
Show the answer and reasoning
Yes, when the required function continues to be delivered.
In the changed six-year module case A uses two 0.920 kg units, or 1.840 kg, instead of three units and 2.760 kg. With a 12-year module it uses only 0.920 kg. An unqualified extension beyond required performance cannot be counted as successful service.
Does a recycling symbol establish actual recovery?
Show the answer and reasoning
No.
A symbol cannot establish delivery to a collector, successful separation or an output meeting the receiving grade. In the supplied B route, collecting only 30.0% limits qualified output to 25.65% of retired housing aluminium even with 90.0% subsequent separation and 95.0% reprocessing.
A student buys a fourth A unit at year 12 while counting only 12 years of required service. Find and correct the boundary error.
Show the answer and reasoning
The extra purchase serves a later interval that is outside the stated comparison. Count three A units and 2.760 kg.
The units beginning at years 0, 4 and 8 cover the three four-year intervals. Retirement at the endpoint is included, but a unit for years 12–16 is not required.
In a changed B design the qualified kit is 0.180 kg, its initial mass is still 0.980 kg and two kits are needed. Find the service input and compare it with original A.
Show the answer and reasoning
0.980 + 2 × 0.180 = 1.340 kg; this is 1.420 kg below A’s 2.760 kg.
Count only the supplied initial unit and actual replacement inputs. The new kit design must independently satisfy function; this arithmetic does not establish its qualification.
Why is 0.1600 + 0.6400 + 0.5760 + 0.0288 + 0.5472 not B’s correct aluminium output balance?
Show the answer and reasoning
Collected and separated masses are intermediate flows, so adding them to their downstream outputs counts the same aluminium repeatedly.
The exclusive final branches are 0.1600 uncollected, 0.0640 not in target feed, 0.0288 not in qualified output after reprocessing and 0.5472 qualified output. They sum to the original 0.8000 kg.
For a separate B route take c = 0.600, s = 0.800 and y = 0.900. Calculate qualified aluminium output and the fraction of original housing aluminium.
Show the answer and reasoning
R = 0.800 × 0.600 × 0.800 × 0.900 = 0.3456 kg; the qualified fraction is 43.2%.
The stage fractions multiply because their denominators are successive inputs. Adding the percentages or dividing by B’s total 1.220 kg service material would answer a different question.
Keep the original four-year module interval but assume B has no qualified repair route and must be replaced completely. Which design now has lower supplied installed-material input?
Show the answer and reasoning
A: 2.760 kg, compared with B: 3 × 0.980 = 2.940 kg.
The two-kit model is no longer applicable. Counting replacement kits while assuming the route unavailable would mix incompatible scenarios. These masses still do not establish an environmental ranking.
An engineer demonstrates that B’s four fasteners can be removed on a new sample. Which additional evidence is needed to support the original 12-year repair scenario?
Show the answer and reasoning
Evidence that the retained housing/interfaces and fasteners still meet requirements, that access remains feasible after relevant ageing, and that suitable replacement parts and a qualified restoration/check route are available.
A successful opening demonstrates access for that sample and condition. It does not establish retained life, repeatable restored performance or recovery by an actual facility.
A route weighs 0.5472 kg of recovered metal but has no composition result or receiving specification. Can it be called the qualified same-alloy output or proof of a lower carbon footprint?
Show the answer and reasoning
Neither conclusion follows.
The numerical model stipulates qualified aluminium; weight alone does not establish alloy composition or acceptable next use. A carbon comparison additionally needs matched-service lifecycle processes and emissions, not just recovered mass.
What to carry forward
- Design the next stage as well as the first use.
- Check real pathways and service trade-offs.
- Use a common service endpoint and track retained stock, replacements and final retirement.
- Collection, separation and qualified reprocessing are distinct conditional stages.
- Recovered kilograms, recovery fractions and whole-service material input answer different questions.
- Accessible joints help only when performance, parts and a practical next-stage route are supported.
References
Teaching resources and research supporting this lesson’s explanations and examples.
- A Policymakers’ Guide to Life Cycle AssessmentUNEPReference
- Metal Recycling: Opportunities, Limits, Infrastructure — FactsheetUNEP / International Resource PanelReferenceMetal Recycling: Opportunities, Limits, Infrastructure — FactsheetEnglish factsheet
- Study for a method to assess the ease of disassembly of electrical and electronic equipmentVanegas, Peeters, Cattrysse, Duflou, Tecchio, Mathieux and Ardente · KU Leuven / European Commission JRC · 2016Technical report, selected PDF text · PDF
- How Do Recycling Facilities Sort Different Kinds of Plastic?NISTOfficial explanatory article, selected substantive text